Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 120
[…] In this latter case, such as an incident where individuals are exposed to radioactive materials, the department may want to quarantine or isolate individuals, just as they would in the case of a disease outbreak. Now, the department has come back to us and said, "Well that's under DEC," but I think in a crisis situation, the local officials are going to grab on [to] whoever's there, and if the health department is the one that's there, I'd rather have duplicate lines of authority and not just [rely] on one agency for that. MS. SENNER continued: [Proposed AS 18.15.360 on page 8, line 23] states, "The department may request information from and inspect health care records maintained by health care providers that identify individuals or characteristics of individuals with reportable diseases or other conditions of public health importance". ... This section probably concerns us the most because of experiences of health care providers in other states where public health officials have been asking and requesting large numbers of private health care records on individuals, and it seems to be mostly to advance their own personal